Finance My Home Homepage
DBA of "Homebridge Financial Services, Inc."

Homebridge Financial Services, Inc. takes our clients’ financial privacy very seriously. During the course of processing your application, we accumulate non-public personal financial information from you and from other sources about your income, your assets, and your credit history in order to allow a lender to make an informed decision about granting you credit. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

We collect nonpublic information about you from the following sources: (i) information we receive from you on applications or other forms; (ii) information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others; and (iii) information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.

We do not disclose any nonpublic information about our customers or former customers to any third party, except as permitted by law.

Online Privacy Policy

Our Online Privacy Policy explains how we collect, share and use information from or about you when you visit or use our website. This website is a general audience site and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

By using this website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Online Privacy Policy.

Personal information we collect online

You may interact with us in a variety of ways. We may permit browsing and not require the inputting of any personal information. We may also offer the ability to learn more about or apply for our loan products. Information that we may collect about you through online interaction includes personal information you provide via a contact web-form which includes name, telephone, postal address, and email address.  If you decide to apply for a loan, other online fields will be required such as Social Security Number and birthdate.

How personal information is shared

We will use and share any information that we collect from or about you in accordance with the Homebridge Financial Services Privacy Policy, which provides choices in the use and sharing of information. This policy can be found here.

Other information we collect online

In addition to personal information described above, we may also collect and save certain information about your use of our website, such as the type of operating system, information about your device’s operating system, the browser you are using, the IP address of your device and additional information about your device. We or our third-party partners may also use cookies and/or tracking pixels to collect and store other information about your visit to, or use of, our website.

“Cookies” are small amounts of data a website can send to a visitor’s web browser. They are often stored on the device you are using to help track your areas of interest. Cookies we use do not contain or capture unencrypted personal information. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the website, and your relationship with us. We use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalize/customize your experience while visiting the website, and to recognize your device to allow your use of our online products and services. We collect statistical information about the usage of the website in order to continually improve the design and functionality, to monitor responses to our advertisements and content, to understand how visitors use the website and to assist us with resolving questions regarding the website. We also utilize cookies for our online advertising purposes.

We do not currently take any action with respect to a browser’s “do-not track” signals. If a website visitor enters our website, or clicks on one of our advertisements on a third party site, a cookie may be planted on the visitor’s browser for future targeted ads.

The cookie does not keep a history of which sites were visited, but will recognize if the visitor visits a site in the Google Ad Network. If the visitor does visit a site on the Google Ad Network then the user may be targeted for an advertisement. If a visitor to our website enters data into a web-form and submits data to us, the information is paired with the IP address of the computer the visitor is using. This information is shared internally but not with third parties. IP addresses are only shared with the Google search company that we use for our ad campaigns.

Cookie Control

To prevent or block cookies from tracking your visits, you can configure your web browser to reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Most browsers like Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and more will give you the ability to control and block cookies. To learn more or opt-out of receiving online display advertisements by our third party partners, visit the Network Advertising Initative at www.networkadvertising.org/choices

Security

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect personal information. We also employ encryption technologies and user authentication procedures that are designed to keep your data secure. We limit access to personal information to authorized personnel and contractors who need access to perform their job and are contractually required to keep your information secure.

Policy updates and effective date

We may make changes to this Online Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event of any update, the revised Online Privacy Policy will be posted with a new “Last Updated” date.  All updates to the Online Privacy Policy become effective when we post the updates on our website.

To customize your privacy options with Homebridge, please visit our Privacy Choices page.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT NOTICE

Last updated January 1, 2020

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy of Homebridge Financial Services, Inc. (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months*:

Categories Examples**
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number,debit card number, or any other financial information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
E. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
F. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements.
G. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
H. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights & Privacy Act) (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)*** Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

*We may not collect all items listed as examples in a particular category.

**Not all examples listed in the table above are collected from every consumer.

***This category of personal information is collected only to the extent that it is provided to us as part of an employment application with us.

Please note that personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:  Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you or your authorized agents. For example, from documents that our customers provide to us related to the products or services for which they engage us.
  • Indirectly from you or your authorized parties. For example, through information we collect from our customers (including from your employer) in the course of providing products or services to them.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our websites. For example, from submissions through our website portal or website usage details that we collect automatically.
  • From third parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform. For example, from credit bureaus when we offer or extend credit to you.
  • From third parties who provide us with data used for marketing purposes.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a financial product, or ask a question about or browse our financial products or services, we may use that information to respond to your inquiry or to provide you with information regarding our products and services.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our websites, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  • To personalize your website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our websites, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

Sharing Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for some or all of the business purposes noted above:

  • Identifiers
  • California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  • Commercial information.
  • Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Professional or employment-related information.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates.
  • Service providers.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us, directly or indirectly, to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.
  • Government or regulatory authorities.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides some California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and verify your request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The categories of personal information we disclosed or shared with a third party for a business purpose.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and verify your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies, such as regulatory obligations or required for servicing the account.

If we cannot fulfill your request because an exception applies, we will let you know.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit your request to us by either:

Only you, or your authorized agent, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child under age 18.

You may only make a request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. So that we can verify your request, you must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. This includes information such as: the last four digits of your loan number, the last four digits of your telephone number, your email address, and your address.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity (or authority to make the request) and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

Response and Timing

We will respond to a verifiable consumer request within the time required by applicable law.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding receipt of the request. The response we provide will also explain the reason(s) we cannot, or will not, comply with a request, if applicable. For example, we will not fulfill your request where an exception applies, such as where the disclosure of personal information would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of another consumer or where the personal information that we maintain about you is not subject to the CCPA’s access or deletion rights.

Non-Discrimination

If you are a California resident, you have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Changes to Our CCPA Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this CCPA privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this CCPA privacy notice, we will post the revised CCPA privacy notice on this page with a new “Last updated” date.

Contact Information

If you have questions about this notice or the privacy practices of Homebridge, please reference our Privacy Policy for information, or you can call us at 866-933-6342.

Last updated 1/9/2020.